By using daypo, you agree that we and our partner companies can define cookies for different purposes, such as customize the content and advertising. To change the settings or more information: cookie policy.

Gphr certification quest01

INFO
STADISTICS
RECORDS
Title of test:
Gphr certification quest01

Description:
GPHR Certification

Author:
AVATAR

Creation Date:
21/07/2016

Category:
Competitive Exam
Click 'LIKE' to follow the bests test of daypo at facebook
Last comments:
No comments about this test.
Make a comment?
Login at daypo to comment the test.
Content:
An organizational structure that has fully autonomous units operating in several countries is a(n): Please chose correct answer. A. Global enterprise; B. Multi-national corporation; C. International company; D. Transnational organization.
In Germany, under _____________, union or worker representatives are given positions on a company’s board of directors. Please chose the correct answer. A. Co-determination; B. Veto control; C. Co-option; D. Joint control.
An organization that starts a foreign operation from scratch is said to be a __________venture. Please chose the correct answer. A. Born Globa B. Turnkey C. License D. Greenfield.
Cooperative alliances are all of the following, EXCEPT: Please chose the correct answer. A. More secure than an international joint venture because firms must invest up front when the new company is created; B. More flexible and easier to create; C. Less visible to competitors; D. Easier to dissolve.
A(n) ______________________ strategy gives top priority to seeking location advantages and gaining operational efficiencies through international locations. Please chose the correct answer. A. Regional B. Multi-domestic C. Transnational D. International.
An employee who is a citizen of the foreign country in which a U. S. company is doing business is a(n): Please chose the correct answer. A. Expatriate B. Host-country national C. Third-country national D. Head-quarter national.
Which statement regarding expatriate taxation is false? Please chose the correct answer. A. The problem of double-taxation in the U.S. is alleviated by an income exclusion of about $50,000; B. The current tax rate for U.S. workers is about 35%; C. Global firms are subject to different tax rates in each country; D. Tax rates change within countries from time to time.
Selection in collectivist cultures is most often based on all of the following, EXCEPT: Please chose the correct answer. A. Job qualifications; B. Being in the in-group; C. School and university ties; D. Potential trustworthiness, reliability, and loyalty.
Each of the following statements about developing countries is true, EXCEPT: Please chose the correct answer. A. Wage levels are low, so the source of labor is cheaper; B. They have an abundant supply of productive workers; C. There is less economic risk than in developed countries; D. Emerging political structures may be unstable.
Expatriates receiving extra pay for poor living conditions or risk in a foreign assignment are given: Please chose the correct answer. A. Home-leave pay; B. Hardship allowances; C. Relocation pay; D. Foreign pay allowances.
An organization with a _______________ would typically benefit by using more local managers, thereby reducing the cost of training and sending expatriate managers. Please chose the correct answer. A. Geocentric orientation; B. Polycentric or Regiocentric HRM orientation; C. Ethnocentric HRM orientation; D. Global HRM orientation.
The major problem in compensating expatriates arises: Please chose the correct answer. A. when employees are first sent to foreign countries and they are still aware of market rates. B. from the need to preserve equity. C. when the percentage of expatriates begins to pass 33%. D. because foreign rules governing compensation are so complex.
When compensation policies are developed for multinational firms, all of the following are important considerations, EXCEPT: Please chose the correct answer. A. Consistency with overall strategy B. Structure C. Business needs of the MNE D. Emphasis on PCNs rather than HCNs.
Setting goals for work groups works best in: Please chose the correct answer. A. Any culture; B. Collectivist cultures; C. Individualist cultures; D. High power distance cultures.
Training expatriates to prepare for global assignments includes all of the following EXCEPT: Please chose the correct answer. A. Pre-departure training for both the employee and family B. Business etiquette of the other culture C. On-the-job training in the new country D. Cross-cultural technology.
An expatriate manager finds that he is a most effective leader when he shows signs of status, such as having a chauffeur drive his car. He is most likely in a country with a ______________ culture. Please chose the correct answer. A. High uncertainty avoidance; B. Low power distance; C. Person centered; D. High power distance.
A redundancy payment is made to an employee who: Please chose correct answer. A. Takes on an undesirable international assignment; B. That terms and conditions of employment are maintained as workers are transferred between companies. C. Has lost their job because they are no longer needed D. Accepted another position within the same company.
The _____________ approach to determine expatriate pay uses worldwide salary scales, job evaluations, and performance appraisal methods. Please chose correct answer. A. Global pay; B. Balanced Sheet; C. Local; D. Head-quarters based.
The “Transfer of Undertaking Directive” is an EU regulation ensuring: Please chose correct answer. A. European Union members the right to the best workers; B. That terms and conditions of employment are maintained as workers are transferred between companies. C. That trade agreements among EU member countries are fair and equitable; D. That employees in EU countries may leave their employment at any time.
HR’s involvement in assisting expatriates on assignment is: Please chose correct answer. A. Much more intense once the expatriate relocates; B. Limited to business issues; C. More involved in the personal lives of expatriates; D. Very similar to HR relations in the U.S.
Report abuse Terms of use